2023 FIT SUMMIT AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
13 June 2023 (19.00 – 22.00 SG/HK)
Raffles City Convention Centre, Singapore
11 AWARDS FOR 11 INCREDIBLE WINNERS
13 June 2023 (19.00 – 22.00 SG/HK)
Raffles City Convention Centre, Singapore
Previous
Next

*** OUR 2022 WINNERS ARE LISTED BELOW. CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FANTASTIC WINNERS ***

CELEBRATING APAC'S LEADING FITNESS & WELLNESS BRANDS AND EXECUTIVES

Our Awards of Excellence recognize leading companies and executives from across health, fitness, wellness and hospitality. Each award is given based on their achievements and successes in the past 12 months from April 2021 to April 2022 (in the Asia Pacific Region).

We presented 11 awards in 2022: (1) App of the Year, (2) Franchise of the Year, (3) Deal of the Year, (4) Technology Company of the Year, (5) Corporate Wellness Company of the Year, (6) Hotel/Resort/Spa Company of the Year, (7) Boutique of the Year, (8) Fitness & Wellness Company of the Year, (9) Executive of the Year, (10) Lifetime Achievement and (11) Industry Appreciation Award. For more information on sponsoring an award, and/or, becoming an awards judge please contact day@thefitsummit.com

2022 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS

APP OF THE YEAR

Any fitness, wellness or lifestyle app (b2c and/or b2b) Award based on; positive impact on the consumer and/or industry; strength and depth of content; UX design functionality and responsiveness; new growth in APAC; future growth possibility across APAC; and the potential impact of future iterations.

THE WINNER IS

  • Active Barn Go
  • Centr
  • ClassPass
  • HealthifyMe
  • Myzone
  • Rebel
  • Ritual FIT

DEAL OF THE YEAR

Any government body, fitness, wellness or hospitality company, that operates or invests in APAC. Award based on; any deal that has a significant impact to the b2b and/or b2c fitness and wellness landscape in APAC (M&A, divestment, JV, listing, capital raise) – deal value; shareholder return; industry implications.

THE WINNER IS

  • BFT and Xponential (Partnership)
  • Core Health & Fitness and Wexer (Acquisition)
  • Cult.fit and Gold’s Gym India (Acquisition)
  • Evolt (Financing Deal)
  • Fitstop and Lift Brands Global (Partnership)
  • HighPost and Centr/Inspire Fitness (Acquisition)
  • IFIT and SWEAT (Acquisition)
  • Mindbody and ClassPass (Acquisition)
  • UBX Training and Empowered Brands (Partnership)

TECHNOLOGY COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Any fitness, wellness or lifestyle technology company (software, hardware, system or platform – b2c and/or b2b) Award based on; successful commercial expansion in APAC; future scalability; technology advancement; perception as industry gamechanger; positive return of investment to customer; and extent of industry collaboration.

THE WINNER IS

  • ClassPass
  • Evolt
  • Ezypay
  • Glofox
  • IFIT
  • Hyperice
  • Mindbody
  • Mobio Interactive
  • Myzone
  • OliveX
  • OSbiome
  • Onesprint.io
  • Perfect Gym Solutions
  • Technogym
  • Therabody
  • Wexer

FITNESS / WELLNESS COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Any fitness or wellness company, that operates or invests in Asia-Pacific Award based on; market leadership; successful expansion of existing business(es); launch of new product lines; new technology adoption internally and externally; business/product innovation; strength of industry relations; and overall industry/customer reputation.

THE WINNER IS

  • Collective Wellness Group
  • Cult.fit
  • Endota
  • F45 Training
  • Inspire Brands Asia
  • Les Mills Asia Pacific
  • Lift Brands
  • Luminary Wellness Consulting
  • Miskawaan Health Group
  • Nimbus Co
  • Nitrro Fitness

FRANCHISE OF THE YEAR

Any fitness, wellness or lifestyle franchise, that operates or invests in Asia-Pacific Award based on; success of existing portfolio in APAC; recent net growth of franchisees in APAC; net growth of member rate in APAC; industry reputation; consumer reputation; franchise leadership; and investment on customer experience.

THE WINNER IS

  • Anytime Fitness Asia
  • Anytime Fitness Australia
  • Body Fit Training (BFT)
  • Endota spa
  • F45 Training
  • Fire Fit
  • Fitstop
  • KX Pilates
  • Snap Fitness
  • Spartans Boxing Club
  • TRIB3
  • UBX
  • UFC Gym
  • World Gym Australia

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Any fitness, wellness hospitality or lifestyle executive who operates or works in Asia-Pacific. Award based on; market leadership; recognised thought leadership reputation; successful company performance; positive shareholder ROI; future growth potential in APAC; promotion of new technology adoption, diversity and industry collaboration; and creation of industry leading partnerships.

THE WINNER IS

  • Alicia and Peter Thew, Founders, Yoga Movement
  • Chris Caldwell, CEO, Lift Brands APAC
  • Justin Ashley, Co-Founder and CEO, The Fitness Playground and The Bunker
  • Kevin Yates, CEO, TRIB3
  • Melanie Gleeson, CEO, endota
  • Mukesh Bansal, CEO, Cult.fit
  • Nicole Noye, CEO, Collective Wellness Group
  • Paul Bowman, CEO, Wexer
  • Peter Hull, Founder & CEO, Fitstop
  • Ryan Hogan, CEO, Les Mills APAC
  • Samantha Oraya, Founder & CEO, The Day Spa
  • Soniya Davkhare, Co-Owner, Nitrro Fitness

Corporate Wellness
Company of the Year

Any health, fitness or wellness company that operates or invests in Asia-Pacific. Award based on; enhancing the health and well-being of employees; leveraging technology for optimal engagement; promotion of physical, mental and emotional wellbeing; supportive and educational environments – both digitally and physically; innovative engagement; successful business expansion; and overall industry reputation.

THE WINNER IS

  • ClassPass
  • CXA Group
  • Evexia Collective
  • Pinnacle Health Group
  • WellteQ

Hotel / Resort / Spa
Company of the Year

Any hotel, resort, spa or retreat operating in, or out of, Asia-Pacific. Award based on: incorporating holistic health/fitness/wellness programs across their properties; pioneering new and emerging services relating to health, fitness and wellness; investment in new/improved facilities for guest experience; addition of wellbeing as a company pillar; and industry leadership.

THE WINNER IS

  • Accor
  • Aro Ha Wellness Retreat
  • Capella Hotel Group
  • Joali Being
  • Kamalaya
  • Oasia Resort Sentosa
  • Soneva
  • The Day Spa

Boutique of the Year

Any small-mid sized fitness, wellness or lifestyle business that operates or invests in Asia-Pacific. Award based on; focus on delivering personalized business services to members; unique studio designs and innovative on-site customer experiences; focus on community engagement and growth; adoption of technology; and successful business expansion nationally/internationally.

THE WINNER IS

  • AQ Strong Athletic Center
  • CorePlus
  • IMM Carehub
  • KX Pilates
  • Shine Cycle / Shine X
  • The Fitness Playground
  • Yoga Movement

JOHN HOLSINGER LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A select fitness, wellness or hospitality executive who operates or works in Asia-Pacific Award based on; making a defining difference (legacy) to APAC’s fitness and wellness industry; pioneering meaningful change; recognised lifelong industry leadership; extensive track record of shareholder ROI; and long-term commitment to working with communities and industry stakeholders for continued industry growth.

THE WINNER IS

Industry Appreciation Award

An individual who has contributed immensely to the growth and success of the fitness and wellness industry in Asia Pacific, and is often overlooked.

THE WINNER IS

AWARD WINNERS gallery (DOWNLOADABLE IMAGES)

WANT TO GET INVOLVED AS A SPONSOR FOR 2023 AWARDS?

SEE YOU ALSO IN SYDNEY IN NOVEMBER 2023!

POINTS OF CONTACT

Sponsorship Enquiries
Sponsorship Enquiries
Head, Industry Development (Fitness/Wellness/Hospitality)
Ticket and Table Booking
Partner Engagement Specialist
Ticket and Table Booking
Partner Engagement Specialist